Wednesday, July 27, 2011


I'm so very happy to report that the Butterfly Alphabet IS FINISHED!!!

I love this now that it's finished, but I really had to force myself to finish it :(  LOL  When I bought it, I didn't think twice about all the back stitching....ohhh what that a huge mistake!!

I took the picture right after pulling it off the frame, I didn't even run the lint roller over it!!  Now it's on the counter drying, and then I'll press it and take it in to be framed :)

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

I've found something special!

I was on Facebook this morning and found a post on a cross stitching forum.  I followed the link on the post and was taken to a wonderful blog!!  It's a cross stitching blog for charity!!  How WONDERFUL is that!!!???  I'm always looking for "filler" projects, and this is right up my alley!!  It's two wonderful ladies that have started it, and many volunteer stitchers :)  They make several different items for the children at the Ronald McDonald house.

My husband and I have always been very thankful that our son is healthy, what better way to show our love and support to family's who are struggling with a sick child!!

I think I've found a calling!!!

I'm off to the craft store!  I have to get some supplies :)

Happy Stitching and God Bless!!

Before I go here is the link for the blog I'm talking about:  WOCS

Friday, July 22, 2011

For Joyce :)

I snapped a pic before I started working on it this morning.

Happy Stitching!!

Thursday, July 21, 2011


I was almost depressed this morning, looking at the day's schedule it seemed like I wouldn't be getting any stitching done.

Now I'm doing the Happy Dance!!

I was able to get some stitching done on the Taj!!!  I'm about 1/2 way done with the first page :)

I ordered the fabric for the Fairy, and purchased most of the threads for her :)  I can't start her until after the butterflies are done, hubby doesn't like me to have too many projects going at once :(

Happy Stitching Until Next Time!!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Taj Mahal Mandala Garden

Ok, I'm still hanging in there!  LOL  

I feel like I have been stitching forever today, when in truth, I haven't :(  I started working on the Taj, only to find myself frogging the same stitches over and over.  I just had to walk away!  So what did I do during my break?  I turned an adorable picture I found on the internet into a cross stitch pattern!!  I made some changes to the picture and I'm thinking it will make a very nice piece when it's finished.  The butterfly alphabet is almost done, so I'll need something to work on while DH is home!  hehe is the Taj so far :)

I'm working with many new flosses and threads, some I love and some I could never use again and not miss them!  I know that specialty threads add that extra "someth'n someth'n" but they really are a pain in the behind to work with!!  

I guess that is all for now, I have about an hour before DH comes home!!  Off to add some more stitches!!

Until next time....Happy Stitching


Monday, July 18, 2011

Too Much Maybe

I was finally able to pick up the Taj this morning.  With Hubby being home, I simply can't work on it, so it gets set aside (and well hidden).

As I'm working on it this morning, I'm finding that I'm really struggling!  I'm thinking that I may be in over my head more then I thought :(  The directions are hard to follow, for me anyways, and I'm a little lost.  So, my search begins!  LOL  I'm off to find some pictures of other's who have finished this, maybe by looking at their finished pieces, I can find my way through my own.

I refuse to give this up, if I don't struggle, then how can I ever learn!!!

Happy Stitching :)

Thursday, July 14, 2011


I thought I would post a pic of the Lullaby Baby in her frame.

I'm off to work on the Taj now :)

Monday, July 11, 2011

Monday Monday

I spent ALL of last week on the cross stitching gift, leaving my house work in the dust, or maybe it was just the house in dust :)  I spent the morning cleaning and catching up!!   Now laundry is in and I'm looking at my butterflies again along with the Taj. is a funny for Monday...

Enjoy and Happy Monday!!

Happy Stitching :)

Saturday, July 9, 2011


I've finished the baby in the clock :)  I learned a lot this week while stitching her.

1.  Keep a FINISHED piece on hand, trying to work something up in a week takes the fun out of stitching!
2.  It's ok to substitute colors and make it my own.
3.  I'm very far behind in my house work, so now I have to play catch up!!!!

Here she is!!!

I'm going to be adding another page to my blog for all my finished pieces :o)

I have to put the needle down, for today at least, and get a few things done around the house.

Until next time!

God Bless and Happy Stitching!!

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Getting There

Oh...I have been stitching almost nonstop!  I guess I'll never win a speed stitching contest!  LOL
I'm happy with the progress, but I know that I have more to go and time isn't on my side.

Here is where I'm at with her as of right now...

I still have some back stitching on the baby, stars, moon and clouds, not to mention framing :o)  I'll get there!!!

Monday, July 4, 2011


As I said in my previous post, I'm working on quickie project.  I'm planning to have this little cutie completed by the end of the week!!  I needed to take a break, so I thought I would post the picture that I took of her yesterday...

She is a little different then the design photo, I have given her black hair w/blue highlights (sorry you can't see them from the picture) her skin tone is a little darker since she is Indian.  Also, her sleeper is a little different too.  Here is the design original...

I'm a little further along then what the photo shows, but this is a teaser!  I'll post more again later this week ;o)

Happy Stitching!!!

Sunday, July 3, 2011

New Piece Going On the Hoop

Ugh!  We just got an invitation to one of my Hubby's co-worker's wife's baby shower!!!  The Husband is throwing this bash, and a friend of ours has asked me to make something special!!  I HAVE A WEEK!!!  I really wish that I had given more time, I usually make baby afghans for the new baby's along with a cross stitch piece.  I think I'm going to have to come up with a new strategy this time.  I'll get a small cross stitch piece done, and then make the afghan.  I know that they are having a little girl, but I don't know what colors the baby's room is, I'll have to get that information.

I have enough colors in my stash to substitute for the design colors, so I'm off to get this going!!!

This is what I found...

Happy Stitching :o)

Saturday, July 2, 2011


OMG!!  I don't know how many of my fellow cross stitchers have been to the Cross Stitchers Club website, if you have never been there, THEN GO!!  I have been downloading those wonderful "quickie" patterns most of the morning!!  Yes, my name is Heather, and I'm addicted to the Cross Stitchers Club!!!  LOL  Here is the link just in case you have never been there...CHECK IT OUT!!!  You won't be disappointed!!

Cross Stitchers Club

I have been doing only a little stitching the past day or so :(  House work/Yard work has been calling my name.  For some strange reason, Hubby gets upset if he doesn't have clean underwear to wear!!  LOL  Also, the Taj is on hold until Tuesday since said Hubby is on a long holiday weekend ;o)  I did get a few stitches into the butterfly piece, but not enough to even finish 1 butterfly :(  Yeah, I'm that slow of a stitcher sometimes.  That's ok with me, I enjoy the pieces that I work on and that is what is most important!

Ok, I'm going to hit that website again!!  I'm telling you, you have to try it if you haven't already!!

Until Next time :o)  Happy Stitching!